Harpist Manal Mohei El-Din performs at the French Cultural Institute in Alexandria – Music and dance – Al-Ahram Weekly

Opera music

Arabic Music Institute
22 rue Ramsis, tel. 02 2574 3373
Sun 19, 8 p.m.: Songs by Abdel-Wahab performed by the National Ensemble of Arab Music.
Thursday 23, 8 p.m. A singing recital by Ghada El-Issa.

Beit Al-Seheimi Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865 Upper Egyptian songs on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments. Every Friday at 7 p.m.: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), free public clown show in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.

Basilica of Our Lady of Heliopolis
Nazih Khalifa Crossroads, Al Ahram Square, Heliopolis, Cairo
Fri 25, 7 p.m.: BA Orchestra, Youth Orchestra, Symphonic Choir and Cairo Celebration Choir, conducted by maestro Nayer Nagui in a concert of works by A. Dvorak. The concert presented, in cooperation with the Czech Embassy, ​​features soprano Dina Iskander, mezzo-soprano Itsuki Mikiko, tenor Georges Wanis and bass-baritone Boris Prygl.

Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Center, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, ticket office 02 2739 0132/0144
main hall
Thursday 16, 8 p.m.: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Arab Music Ensemble in a repertoire of classic Arabic songs.
Sat 18, 8 p.m.: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra.
Tuesday 21, Wednesday 22, Thursday 23 and Friday 24, 8 pm: The Cairo Opera Ballet Company and the Cairo Opera Orchestra present the Cleopatra ballet.
open air theater
Sun 19, 8 p.m.: The Al-Enshad Al-Dini troupe (religious songs) performs religious songs.
Thursday 23, 8 p.m.: The Emdan Al-Nour troupe (pillars of lights) performs Coptic hymns and religious songs.
small room
Thursday 16, 8 p.m.: The Egyptian Opera Group for chamber music.
Fri 17, 8 p.m.: Harp recital by Amira Hamed.
Sun 7, 8 p.m.: Talent Development Center concert.
Tuesday, 21, 8 p.m.: Guest performers from the world-renowned Chicago Children’s Choir will celebrate global connections through their unique musical repertoire.
Thursday 23, 8 p.m.: Piano recital by Mariam El-Mamlouk.

Al-Gumhouriya Theater
12 Al-Gumhouriya St., Abdin, tel. 02 2390 7707
Thursday 16 and Friday 17, 8 p.m.: Forsan Al-Sharq for the Heritage company presents the dance performance Sirat Antara (Saga of Antara).
Wed 22, 8 p.m.: String Orchestra of the Alexandria Opera.

Al-Ghouri Caravansary Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475 Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music (Performances every Saturday and Wednesday at 7pm) .

Italian cultural institute
3 El-Sheikh El Marsafy Street, Zamalek, Tel 02 2735 5423/2735 8791
Tuesday 21, 7 p.m. (Free admission): Concert “Italian music of the seventh art” on the occasion of the opening of the Italian Cinema Focus, a program of screenings of contemporary Italian films and a retrospective on Pier Paolo Pasolini at the occasion of his 100th birthday.
A selection of songs from the most beautiful soundtracks composed by Morricone, Piovani, Cipriani, Ortolani, Trovajoli, conducted by maestro Carmine Colangeli, with soprano Ripalta Bufo and violinist Flavio Maddonni.

Makan
1 Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 2792 0878
Every Tuesday, from 9 p.m. to 10 p.m.: Mawawil presents the singers Hend and Sara in a repertoire of traditional music from the Nile Delta, Al Jaafra music played by the Arab tribes of Aswan and the group Nass Makan.
Every Wednesday, from 9 p.m. to 10 p.m.: Zar music and songs by the Mazaher ensemble with Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sabah.

Rawabet Art Space
3, rue Hussien El Meaamar ext. from Mahmoud Basiouny Street, Talaat Harb Square, Downtown
Thursday 23, 8 p.m.: A concert of classical Arabic music by Hazem Shahin, the best oud player in the Middle East at the International Oud Competition in Beirut.

Art Space Room & Café 10 Etihad Al Mohamin, Garden City, Tel 01000 068 159
Thursday 16, 8:30 p.m.: Komedy Koshk offers you a host of unmissable sets performed by the most popular comedians of the moment.
Fri 17, 9pm: Paranoid Eyes is an Egyptian progressive rock band with a great passion for covering the tunes of Pink Floyd and the solo projects released by the legendary David Gilmour and Roger Waters.
Sat 18, 9pm: Ahmad Ali El-Haggar grew up singing classic Egyptian songs, and currently performs music inspired by this tradition fused with jazz and neo-soul.
Thursday 23, 9 p.m.: Dorgy band.
The Spot Mall, in front of AUC Gate 4, New Cairo
Sat 18, 9 p.m.: Squadra presents a humorous stand-up. Mon 20, 9 p.m.: Fonograf group. Tuesday 21, 9pm: Egyptian singer-songwriter Samar Tarik has her own type of music belonging to the Arabic Indie Pop genre playing on several/different instruments.

El-Sawy Culturewheel End of July 26th Street, under May 15th Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448
(No entry without a mask and the room will be open at only 25% audience capacity)
River Room
Thursday 16, 7:30 p.m.: Al-Gazouliya Troupe for Sufi singing.
Fri 17, 7.30 p.m.: Singing recital by Ali El-Helbawy.
Sat 18, 7 p.m.: Abu Shaar Brothers, a Syrian Sunni Muslim singing group.
Sun 19, 7 p.m.: The group El Awela Balady is mainly concerned with preserving the legacy of the late singer Sheikh Imam.
Mon 20, 7 p.m.: The Linkin Park tribute evening by Figure 09.
Wed 22, 7 p.m.: Kurdan band, led by maestro Ali El-Mansy, plays all types of music, especially oriental. The band plays different covers from the 80s and 90s.
hall of wisdom
Thursday 16, 7 p.m.: The El-Sawy Culturewheel Puppet Theater show brings to life the concerts of the late singers Abdel-Halim Hafez and Shadia performing their much-loved songs.
Fri 17, 8 p.m.: Singing recital by Mohamed Sawah.
Thursday 23, 7:30 p.m.: Komedy Koshk in a humorous stand-up.

Tahrir Cultural Center (TCC)
AUC Tahrir Campus, Al-Sheikh Rihan Street, near Tahrir Square, Tel. 02 2615 2694/01280009077
Ewart Memorial Hall
Mon 20, 6:30-11:00 p.m.: The El Leila El Kebira show transforms the entire AUC Tahrir Square campus into an unforgettable experience. In the main garden there will be a bazaar, at 6.30pm, with a dizzying array of traditional crafts and special lighting and music to enhance the mood. Meanwhile, in Ewart Hall at 8:30 p.m., a live rendition of the classic puppet show on the wonders of the moulids will be performed by the musical theater company Fabrica, led by AUC music teacher Neveen Allouba (free and open to the public). Main garden
Wed 22, 8 p.m.: Guest performers from the world-renowned Chicago Children’s Choir will celebrate global connections through their unique musical repertoire. They will be joined by AUC pop music phenom Nesma Mahgoub and local youth as the garden and campus come alive in a festive atmosphere filled with joy (registration is required and the concert will not be seated).

ALEXANDRIA
Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)
Fouad Street, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106
Thursday 16 and Thursday 23, 8 p.m.: Alexandria Opera Company for Arabic music and singing.
Tuesday 21, 8 p.m.: String Orchestra of the Alexandria Opera.

Alexandrina Library
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
Main hall of the conference center
Fri 24, 8 p.m.: BA Orchestra, Youth Orchestra, Symphonic Choir and Cairo Celebration Choir, conducted by Maestro Nayer Nagui in a concert of works by A. Dvorak. The concert presented, in cooperation with the Czech Embassy, ​​features soprano Dina Iskander, mezzo-soprano Itsuki Mikiko, tenor Georges Wanis and bass-baritone Boris Prygl.
Sun 26, 8 p.m.: Ecole des Arts ballet performance.

French Cultural Institute
30 Al Nabi Danial St, Mahatet Misr, Alexandria, Tel 03 3913435/03 3918952
the auditorium
Thursday 16, 7-8.30 p.m.: On the occasion of the Fête de la Musique, harpist Manal Mohei El-Din will give a concert with Hoda Abdel-Azim (flute), Shady Abdel-Salam (violin I), Hossam Ezzat (violin II), Rewan Abdel-Razek (viola) and Alaa Abdallah (cello).

A version of this article appeared in the June 16, 2022 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly.

Short link: